PRINCIPI ATTIVI

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid is a substance found naturally in the skin, known for its extraordinary ability to attract and retain moisture, up to 1000 times its weight. When applied regularly, it replenishes the skin's hydration, leaving it looking healthy and supple.

Hyaluronic acid is a naturally occurring vital substance used to keep the skin youthful. Hyaluronic acid works by keeping the skin stable, protecting it and promoting its constant renewal.

Hyaluronic acid is also hygroscopic, i.e. it absorbs moisture from its surroundings. Thanks to its ability to retain and increase hydration of all skin types.

The main benefit of hyaluronic acid is its ability to replenish A LOT of hydration. One gram of hyaluronic acid can hold up to six LITERS of water. It's truly mind blowing! But the most impressive thing is that hyaluronic acid is able to do all this without "overdoing it", i.e. without providing the skin with too much hydration (in fact, surprisingly, this could also be a problem, because it would break down the key substances that normally maintain intact skin surface).

Hyaluronic acid's ability to retain moisture is especially important when it comes to counteracting the signs of skin aging. When we're young, our skin is able to retain water and a balanced amount of hydration, but this ability declines as we age. As a result, there is a loss of firmness and elasticity and the skin appears less full and soft (and here comes the wrinkles). Simply put, hyaluronic acid has powerful anti-wrinkle properties.

Aloe

What does aloe do to the skin?

Aloe vera has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and soothing antiseptic properties, therefore it strengthens the immune system against the action of pathogens and creates a natural defense for the skin and helps the body react quickly to skin stress and irritations. What does aloe vera do on the skin of the face? Makes the face bright and toned, hydrating the skin for a long time. Furthermore, aloe gives a plumped appearance, a bright and fresh complexion even to the driest skins and counteracts the overproduction of sebum, eliminating the shiny appearance typical of oily scalps.

Argan

Also called "gold of the desert", argan oil has countless beneficial properties for our face and skin: nourishing, soothing, anti-inflammatory and repairing. If used consistently it can improve acne and other skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis. Argan oil nourishes and soothes the skin, without clogging pores, and helps rebalance sebum production, decreasing the formation of pimples. Applied to acne-prone skin, it counteracts the appearance of indelible marks thanks to its healing properties.

Arnica

Arnica, a plant of the Asteraceae family also known by the name of "herb of falls" in reference to its use against pain caused by trauma or muscle fatigue, is a medicinal herb used in phytotherapy for its analgesic and anti-inflammatory.

Clinical studies have highlighted the ineffectiveness of this plant as a homeopathic remedy, but some evidence would suggest its usefulness as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic remedy effective against: traumas; bruises; ache; bruising; flu, joint and musculoskeletal pain; sense of soreness. Arnica can also be administered to children without any risk. How to use arnica: it can be presented in the form of tincture, cream, ointment, ointment and gel to be applied locally on the area to be treated. The topical application of arnica, in any of its forms, must take place exclusively on the intact skin, therefore without excoriations or open wounds. It is also necessary to avoid contact with eyes, mouth and genital organs.

Devil's claw

Devil's claw is the dialectal name of the Harpagophytum ( Harpagophytum procumbens ), a climbing perennial plant that belongs to the Pedaliaceae family.

Devil's claw has proved to be particularly active especially in situations that cause pain and inflammation such as: Tendonitis, Osteoarthritis. Rheumatoid Arthritis, Back Pain, Pain

The analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties of devil's claw have been confirmed by numerous studies conducted in vitro, on rodents and on humans.

Many of these studies have compared the effectiveness of common anti-inflammatory products to that of natural Harpagophytum extracts. In many cases the results have been encouraging and the devil's claw has always confirmed its therapeutic virtues.

Snail slime

What does snail slime do on the skin?

As a cosmetic ingredient, snail slime is recommended for acne-prone skin, to speed up the repair of the epidermis and reduce the formation of acne marks, to improve discoloration (anti-stain) and the aesthetic visibility of scars, but also to prevent stretch marks and as an anti-wrinkle.

Nutritional action: about 80% of the skin is made up of elastin and collagen fibers, substances that should be integrated through the use of cosmetic products containing them. For this reason, the mucus secreted by the snail, used as an active ingredient in a cream, promises to make the tissues more elastic and toned, with a consequent beneficial effect on wrinkles, which become less visible.

Regenerating action: this property is due to the effects of allantoin, which stimulates the production of elastin and collagen fibers, which allow tissue repair and wrinkle reduction. In fact, allantoin allows you to erase the signs deriving from scars, skin spots and burns, as well as slowing down the skin aging process.

Exfoliating action: thanks to the presence of glycolic acid, a cream containing snail slime allows a delicate peeling of the superficial layer of the skin, proving to be useful for reducing skin spots.

Purifying action: the peptides and glycolic acid contained in snail slime are mainly responsible for this effect. In fact, these substances prevent the accumulation of impurities or, if present, manage to remove them. For this reason, a cosmetic based on snail secretion is useful in fighting acne.

Moisturizing action: thanks to the proteins present, snail slime helps tissue oxygenation and hydration, giving the feeling of healthy skin.

Antioxidant action: vitamin C and vitamin E help reduce inflammation and counteract the action of free radicals.

Natural Botox

It is an active ingredient extracted from a medicinal plant that grows in the tropical forest of the Amazon, Acmella Oleracea. The active ingredient extracted from Acmella Oleracea is Spilanthol.

For its effects, it is compared to Botox, even if it seems to have very little of the botulinum toxin.

Spilanthol carries out interesting bio-activities. It has long been used in natural medicine as a local anesthetic, analgesic (to relieve toothache) and insecticide. It has the effect of progressively and rapidly relaxing the muscles and therefore reducing the contractions which cause expression wrinkles, the ability to stimulate, reorganize and strengthen the collagen fibers allowing the skin to be firmed and made more compact.

Studies conducted on Spilanthol have demonstrated its effectiveness on expression lines; proven antioxidant effects, excluding any type of risk or side effect.

Marigold

What is calendula cream used for?

Indicated in case of dry, chapped and dehydrated skin. Calendula ointment is useful as a natural remedy to restore the natural well-being of the skin, useful for: Dry and chapped hands

For topical use, calendula has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral and immunostimulant activities, and promotes wound healing with healing activity. Many of the formulations on the market therefore exploit its anti-inflammatory properties for external use (creams and ointments).

Collagen

Collagen is one of the main components of connective tissue. At the skin level, collagen helps to maintain the compactness, tone and turgidity of the skin, minimizing the presence of wrinkles. As we age, collagen production slows down and cell structures weaken. The skin becomes thinner, tends to sag, loses firmness and firmness. Finally, the signs of aging appear: wrinkles, expression lines, various sagging, altered oval and loss of volume.

Detox

Products to detoxify the skin of the face

Bee venom

The positive effects of this natural product have been known since ancient times. Especially with regard to skin care, joint pain and more. The substances that make up bee venom are many and in different quantities. Among the major ones is Melittina, an anti-inflammatory, which lowers blood pressure as well as making tissues and other important functions permeable. Then there are Apamine, which stimulates the nervous system, Peptide 401, histamine and others.

The areas in which apitoxin, another name for bee venom, is particularly useful concern the following fields: rheumatology, neurology, cardiovascular and dermatological, just to name a few. Ointments and ointments based on bee venom are used to soothe the pains of arthrosis, sciatica, rheumatoid arthritis but also a more banal back pain or muscle strain.

Already in ancient times it was used to heal wounds and reduce scars and it is in fact also useful in case of acne, given that in addition to a powerful anti-inflammatory action, it is able to create a superficial barrier and help the skin to regenerate. Therefore, combined with essential oils and other elements, bee venom is used in the aesthetic field to combat blemishes and wrinkles.

The anti-wrinkle effect is said to be similar to that of botox but much less drastic . The filler action fills wrinkles, counteracting skin aging. Bee venom allows a greater production of collagen and elastin allowing a firming of the epidermis.

Vitamins

They are used to make the skin luminous: Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3.
Back to blog